Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us. It is the policy of the Ramacrisna Institute website to respect your privacy in relation to any information from you that we may collect on the Instituto Ramacrisna website, and other websites that we own and operate.

We work based on the Data Protection Law (13.709/2018) which provides guarantees of privacy, confidentiality, retention, protection of the fundamental rights of freedom and the free development of a person’s personality. In addition, we respect the Federal Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Consumer Defense Code (Law 8.078/90), Marco Civil da Internet (Law 12.965/14).

We only ask for personal information when we really need it to provide you with a service. We do this by fair and legal means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting and how it will be used..

We make it clear why we are collecting and how it will be used, as everything is done for correct general administration.

We only retain the information collected for as long as it takes to provide the requested service. When we store data, we protect it within commercially acceptable means under current legislation to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We do not share personally identifiable information publicly or with third parties, except by court order..

Our website may have links to external websites that are not operated by us. Therefore, we are not responsible for damages from third parties. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of third-party websites and cannot accept responsibility for their respective privacy policies..

As a consumer, you are free to decline our request for personal information, understanding that we may not be able to provide some of the services you desire..

Your continued use of our website will be deemed acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us at faleconosco@ramacrisna.org.br.

Our policy is constantly updated.

The data subject is hereby aware that the content of this Privacy Policy may be changed at the discretion of the Instituto Ramacrisna website, regardless of notice or notification. In case of change, the modifications take full effect from the moment they are made available on the website..

The Instituto Ramacrisna website is not responsible if you use your data incorrectly or untruthfully, being excluded from any responsibility in this regard..

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice on almost all professional websites, this website uses cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they collect, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the website’s functionality..

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this website. It is recommended that you leave all cookies if you are unsure whether or not you need them, if they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disable cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s Help to learn how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Cookies we set

  • Cookies related to email newsletters

This website offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies can be used to remind you if you are already registered and if you should show certain notifications valid only for subscribed/non-subscribed users.

  • Cookies relacionados a pesquisas

    Periodicamente, oferecemos pesquisas e questionários para fornecer informações interessantes, ferramentas úteis ou para entender nossa base de usuários com mais precisão. Essas pesquisas podem usar cookies para lembrar quem já participou numa pesquisa ou para fornecer resultados precisos após a alteração das páginas.

  • Cookies relacionados a formulários

    Quando você envia dados por meio de um formulário como os encontrados nas páginas de contato ou nos formulários de comentários, os cookies podem ser configurados para lembrar os detalhes do usuário para correspondência futura.

  • Website preference cookies

To provide you with a great experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you may encounter through this website.

  • This website uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web, to help us understand how you use the website and how we can improve your experience. These cookies may track items such as how much time you spend on the website and which pages you visit, so that we can continue to produce compelling content. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this website so that we can continue to produce compelling content. These cookies may track things like how much time you spend on the website or which pages you visit, which helps us understand how we can improve the website for you..
  • Periodically, we test new features and make subtle changes to the way the website looks. When we’re still testing new features, these cookies can be used to ensure you receive a consistent experience while on the website, while we understand which optimizations our users appreciate most.
  • As we sell products, it’s important that we understand statistics about how many visitors to our site actually buy, and therefore this is the type of data these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to analyze our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price..

User Commitment

The user undertakes to make proper use of the contents and information that the Instituto Ramacrisna website offers and with an enunciative, but not limiting, nature:

  • A) Do not engage in activities that are illegal or contrary to good faith and public order;
  • B) Respect all national or international legislation to which Brazil is a signatory;
  • C) Not to spread advertising or content of a racist, xenophobic nature, bookmakers, games of chance, any type of illegal pornography, in support of terrorism or against human rights;
  • Not cause damage to the physical (hardware) and logical (software) systems of the Instituto Ramacrisna website, its suppliers or third parties, to introduce or spread computer viruses or any other hardware or software systems that are capable of causing the aforementioned damage;
  • E) The published contents have copyright and intellectual property rights reserved, as established by Copyright Law n. 9,610, dated 2.19.1998 of the Brazilian Federal Government and related parties. Any infringement will be communicated to the competent authorities.

Data Subject Rights

The holder of personal data has the right to request from the Instituto Ramacrisna website, through the specific processing channel, at any time, upon formal request, for information regarding their data.

Requests will be analyzed as provided for in current legislation within a period of 72 hours, unless legally determined and/or subject to law.

Data holders, according to the text of the LGPD, can exercise their rights through:

  • Confirmation of the existence of treatment;
  • Access to your personal data;
  • Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in breach of the provisions of this Law;
  • Data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;
  • Elimination of personal data processed with the consent of the holder;
  • Information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;
  • Information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;
  • Revocation of consent.

How to exercise your data subject rights?

  • If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can cancel further submissions by clicking on the link provided next to the marketing email;
  • For other requests regarding the rights of the holder of personal data, please contact us via email faleconosco@ramacrisna.org.br;

More information

Hopefully that’s clear, and as mentioned earlier, if there’s something you’re not sure you need or not, it’s generally safer to leave cookies enabled if you’re interacting with one of the features you use on our website..

The Instituto Ramacrisna website will make every effort to safeguard the information and data collected from the user by the website. However, considering that there is no fully effective and secure electronic data transmission and retention means, the Instituto Ramacrisna website cannot ensure that unauthorized third parties do not succeed in undue access, exempting itself from any liability for damages and losses arising from the conduct from third parties, external attacks on the website such as: viruses, database invasion, technical and operational defects or defects resulting from the use of the website and due to connection failures.

 

Receive our news